Home https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ Entertainment https://server7.kproxy.com/servlet/redirect.srv/sruj/smyrwpoii/p2/ List of winners in the awards of the National Society of Film Critics 2020 – deadline

List of winners in the awards of the National Society of Film Critics 2020 – deadline



The National Society of Film Critics named Chloé Zhao’s Nomadland, starring Francis McDormand, the best picture of 2020.

Runners-up for the best category of photos were First cow and Never rarely Sometimes Always. Nomadland won big during the annual voting ceremony on Saturday, when Zhao left with a victory for best director and McDormand won the category for best actress.

Additional prizes were Yes 5 Blood“Delroy Lindo and.” Borat Subsequent Moviefilm breakthrough Maria Bakalova, who won the awards for best actor and supporting actress, respectively.

The 55th Annual NSFC Voting Meeting selected winners and runners-up in 1

1 categories through a weighted ballot system.

Any movie that opens in the U.S. on a screen or streaming platform during the year is eligible for viewing. Last year, the band presented Bong Joon Ho’s Parasite his top prize, Best Picture, a feat of the film dubbed the Oscars.

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association named Little Ax the best picture of 2020; Carrie Mulligan, Chadwick Bozeman, honored with acting awards

The 60-member NSFC includes critics from major newspapers and media in Los Angeles, Boston, New York, Philadelphia and Chicago, including retail outlets. Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times, on New Yorker,, Christian Science Monitor and NPR.

The LA Times“Justin Chang is the current chairman of the organization.

See the full list of winners below.

Best Movie:

WINNER: NOMADLAND (52 points)

RUNNERS:

FIRST COW (50 points)

NEVER RARELY TIME ALWAYS (41 points)

Director:

WINNER: Chloé Zhao, NOMADLAND (58 points)

RUNNERS:

Steve McQueen, SMALL BOARD (41 points)

Kelly Reichard, FIRST COW (30 points)

Actress:

WINNER: Best Actress: Francis McDormand, NOMADLAND (46 points)

RUNNERS:

Viola Davis, MA RAINNY BLACK TO (33 points) S

Sydney Flanigan, NEVER RARELY TAKES ALWAYS (29 points)

Actor:

WINNER: Best Actor: Delroy Lindo, DA 5 BLOODS (52 points)

RUNNERS:

Chadwick Boseman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK DOTTOM (47 points)

Reese Ahmed, SOUND OF METAL (32 points)

Supporting actress:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actress, Maria Bakalova, BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM (47 points)

RUNNERS:

Amanda Seyfried, MANK (40 points)

Yun Yuh-jung, MINARI (33 points)

Supporting actor:

WINNER: Best Supporting Actor: Paul Raci, SOUND OF METAL (53 points)

RUNNING UPS:

Glynn Turman, MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM (36 points)

Chadwick Boseman, DA 5 BLOODS (35 points)

Script:

WINNER: Best Screenplay: Eliza Hitman, NEVER RARELY ALWAYS LASTS (38 points)

RUNNERS:

John Raymond and Kelly Reichard, FIRST COW (35 points)

Charlie Kaufman, THINKING OF EXTREME THINGS (29 points)

Non-feature film:

Cinematography:

WINNER: Best Cinematography: Joshua James Richards, NOMADLAND (47 points)

RUNNERS:

Shabier Kirchner, LOVERS ROCK (41 points)

Leonardo Simoes, VITALINA VARELLA (34 points)

Foreign language film:

WINNER: TEAM (38 points) Runners-up:

RUNNERS:

BACURAU and BEANPOLE (36 points)

VITALINA VARELA (32 points)

Non-feature film:

WINNER: TIME (46 points)

RUNNERS:

City Hall (28 points)

TEAM (22 points)

Film Heritage Award:

WINNERS:

Women make movies

Movie commentary

Brotherhood Theater in Cambridge, Massachusetts

A movie awaiting release in the United States:




Source link